Solved

Domain Controller will not fail over to second Domain controller

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
A have a network were I have 2 2000 server domain controllers. One domain controler's HD was crashing and I had to re build it. Now it will not fail over when the controller 1 reboots.  how do I set them up to fail over when one reboots?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759365
if one is PDC and other is BDC then there shouldn't be any problems
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760357
there is no such thing as a PDC and a BDC.

Now lets take a look at the problem.....The DC that crashed...did it contain FSMO roles?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255690

Is your new DC a global catalog as well?

Have you removed the dead DC?
http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 18763101
I know there is no PDC or BDC. I was just trying to define one from the other why explaining the issue.

I made sure the roles are on the Good Domain controller before I rebuilt the one with the failing HD.

I believe it is a global catalog.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18768217
Hi Martin, I wasnt aiming that at you...was just aiming at experts posting incorrect details and not clarifying :)

There has been some known cases when the failover doesnt automaitcally happen - i take the fail over is also DNS server?

What errors log when the other DC is off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin_01
ID: 18771375
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MRxSmb
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3034
Date:            3/22/2007
Time:            4:18:24 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BooBoo
Description:
The redirector was unable to initialize security context or query context attributes.
Data:
0000: 00 00 08 00 02 00 56 00   ......V.
0008: 00 00 00 00 da 0b 00 80   ......?
0010: 00 00 00 00 33 01 00 c0   ....3..
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 7d 04 00 00 33 01 00 c0   }...3..
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
PRTG Network Monitor lets you monitor your bandwidth usage, so you know who is using up your bandwidth, and what they're using it for.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now