?
Solved

sync data between 2 servers

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have 2 Windows domains that trust each other in 2 separate buildings. We would like the data from one server to sync the data with the other server. Is there something built into windows server that will allow us to do this. Will that work between 2 domains that trust each other.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 18758762
Which data you want to sync? For files and folders u can use microsofts robocopy: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en (options of robocopy: http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18758784
Im going to stick up for SyncBack again. Its got a nice GUI and the basic version is free see http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/syncback-hub.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 18758803
what about using dfs? has anyone ever used this?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 18759451
Must members of a replication group reside in the same domain?

No. Replication groups can span across domains within a single forest but not across different forests.

(http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/f9b98a0f-c1ae-4a9f-9724-80c679596e6b1033.mspx?mfr=true)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760215
hmm if you arent limited by the forest limitations....DFS should be simple and fine
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/storage/dfs/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
ID: 18817824
I'd like the data to only sync one way tho. when I make a change on server A i'd like to to sync to server be daily. but if i make a change to server B i dont want it to go back to server A. is there any software that allows this?
0