Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What comand to Open Ports in HP-UX ???

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
6,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear experts.

  Can anyone tell me What Command I can use to Open Ports in HP-UX???

Thank you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:cuconsortium
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18760875
What are you trying to do to open a port?

In *nix (Unix/Linux), network ports (telnet, sendmail, etc) are made available on a system by a running daemon (e.g., sendmail, nfs, etc) or the service managed by inetd.

To close the port, you need to stop the daemon, or disable the service run on the port.

If you want to write a program to run some services on a port, please
have a look at "Unix socket  programming" (you can do a search on the web to find some reference).

to find out what ports are open, you can run netstat command or "lsof" (third party) .
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 19173244
Hi,

regarding ports and protocols, all standard / well defined ports and protocols are defined in /etc/services

This file is normally used by applications that need to know the port and a protocol (udp / tcp) for the server it need to connect to.

e.g. telnet, ftp, ssh clients will look into this file for such info.

Some servers applications will either have their own configuration file to specify udp/tcp and port no., or can pick this from the /etc/services file.

If you are developing such server application, etc. you may let it use /etc/services file.

Regarding opening ports, you need to check the firewall (if any) docs, or talk to your network / security administrator.
0