Solved

User getting meeting invites sent to another user

Posted on 2007-03-20
13
614 Views
Last Modified: 2007-03-20
A project manager is sent a meeting request and a completely different user (CAD Tech) gets the invite in his e-mail.  This tech states that this issue has been happening for years and would like to clear it.  The Project Manager states that they cannot remember the tech ever having access to their mailbox or being a meeting delegate but they are not completely sure.  Both users use Outlook 2003 and we have an Exchange 2003 server.  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18759031
Check and see if the user who should be getting the invite has any delegates listed, This is done though outlook.  Also make sure there are no rules setup, forwards in ADUC etc.  The delegate would be the best bet though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18759147
Checked the user who should be getting the invite only and when you click on delegates listed, it says the delegates page is not available and then you press okay and you can actually go to the listing but there is nothing in there.  Isn't there a tool that will flush this out as I remember at one time in my past this happened before and the name was buried and had to run a Microsoft tool to flush it out and have it show?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18759190
This should help take care of orphaned delegates.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253557

Grab that utility and take a look for the orphaned inbox rule.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18759520
Grabbed the utility and and through the steps, rebooted and the user still gets the other's invites??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18759544
Ok.  A couple other things.

You can try adding the user that is getting the invites to the delegates tab.  Apply it.  Then remove it.  I have done that once to fix a problem like this.

Also check for any rules setup in the mailbox that should be getting the invites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18759589
No rules for the invites and when we go to add Delegates message comes up saying "The Delegates Page is not available" and you press OK for the error and then everything in the Delegates box is greyed out including adding.  Had this problem before but I thought the utility you linked fixed it before.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
ID: 18759639
Why dont you exmerge the users mailbox out, delete it, and re-create it.

You could try re-creating the users outlook profile before that.

You can also try starting outlook wtih outlook.exe /cleanrules and outlook.exe /cleanprofile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18759798
Tried the users profile and same thing.  Mailbox is quite large and saving that for a last resort.  There is a util that will repair the delegates but cannot remember.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18759917
There is a previous Q here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_22115425.html

There is another link at the bottom of that which would be worth checking as well

-red
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18759929
One MS KB article suggests a corrupt mailbox is at fault for the "The Delegates Page is not available" error.

In ADUC under the user properties who should be getting the invite, exchange general, delivery options, is there anything listed at the top.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926205
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/199964
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18759964
"In ADUC under the user properties who should be getting the invite, exchange general, delivery options, is there anything listed at the top."  MATTHEW L, the only one listed is his current assistant.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 18760059
Outlook /cleanrules worked, (wow) Thanks Matthew L.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18760091
Hey, glad to see something worked.
0