Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't connect in any way to an internal domain XP SP-2 workstation outbound works fine

Posted on 2007-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a problem with a client on a W2k3 premium network, 1 client is joined to the domain and can attach network drives, browse the internet etc.. So no issues with outgoing conections. However we can't connect to this machine (even internally). We can't RDP into the machine (although the Remote is set up correctly), We can't ping the device, but the device can ping out to other devices. The machine i question has a fixed ip address, has the ICS Firewall disabled (turned off). When he does a netstat-a there are listening ports (3389 ex). I checked for stopped services. They run trend micro client server and this device shows up offline (thought this might be a symptom of the problem),. Now both trend services are in automatic status but are not running. I am wondering if this is related to the problem. No problem connecting to other machines where Trend is running. This is a remote user but I am gonna have him check his logs to get any trend micro messages out of there.. Any ideas on this. Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:Redshaw
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David-be
ID: 18758880
Is the Windows XP Firewall disabled ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 18759626
Yes - turned off..
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18760252
may possible have a orrupt TCPIP stack

on his machine run    netsh int ip reset c:\reset.txt

reboot his machine and see what you find
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 18761123
Thanks, what kind of results should I expect from this? Do I look for something in reset.txt or does this take some action?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18761159
it will reset your tcpip stack - i had somethinkg similar yesterday and this helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 18763692
Thanks, will try this sometime today and let you know, also gonna call MacAfee and see if they have any input.. in my heart I think it's the av suite because the nic seems to be working on outbounds etc..
Just can't get to the machine..
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18768210
is it AV or security suite?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 18896914
It's messaging security suite
sorry for the delay..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Redshaw
ID: 18964754
Well, nothing seems to work on these, gonna re-install, don't want to accept any of these as an answer but would like to award Jay or Jay70 the points for the effort (can you help me with this moderator)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 19124324
Well thanks mate :) Even though i didnt help you :(
0