Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update to SBS2004 from Windows NT

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I need recommendations:

I have to update a Windows NT Server to a NEW SBS 2003 Server.

Both PCs will be available...but...to minimize then need to reconfigure work stations, I want the new server to be the same domain and server name as the old server.

I assume they cannot both be up at the same time on the same network under this setup.

I could just copy the files I need off the server to a work station...and then back up.  I do have the room.

Is there anyway to do it server to server?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18760495
It really depends on the number of users involved, whether you're using Exchange and how big much mail is in mailboxes.

For a reasonably small site in this situation I'd much sooner go with a clean install.  If you have a lot of users, a lot of data in Exchange, want to keep the AD domain and server name the same I'd suggest you consider getting the SBSMigration Kit (http://www.sbsmigration.com/).  I've used it a couple of times and find it great, but again only in the right circumstances, a clean install has quite a number of benefits.  It's the only way you're going to maintain everything the same.

If I were you I'd build the new server connected to a seperate switch, setup all users and configure everything you possibly can (printers, logon scripts, shared folders).  Some night/weekend plug the new server into the network and use XCOPY/ROBOCOPY to copy all the data from the old server to the new.  (Obvisouly if you named the server the same as the old one you'll first have to copy to some workstation, then plug out the old server and copy the data back to the new one).  Deal with Exchange data; if you're on PST files you're sorted other then Public Folders, if not you can use ExMerge to export the mailboxes from the old server, then use it again to import them into the new one.  Now just run around to the PCs, disjoin the old domain, join the new one, overwrite the new Windows profile on each PC with their old one and you should be done.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 18762183
Unfortunately, you cannot install SBS 2003 into an existing NT4 domain.  You would have to purchase Windows Server 2003 Standard, upgrade your existing server/domain, then integrate the SBS server.  Another option (but with some manual labor and potential downtime) is to use ADMT to migrate users and computers to the new domain that the SBS server would give you.  And of course, you can look into using sbsmigration as zenith63 mentioned, which might really be the best option.
0