?
Solved

deleting table rows with SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Is there any way to directly edit a table using SQL Server Management Studio (2005)?  I need to delete rows in a table as you could do under Enterprise Manager, but I can't see a way to do it with the new software.
0
Comment
Question by:PhilMuller
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gpompe
ID: 18758749
Right click on the table --> Open table
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMuller
ID: 18758770
I do that, but it only lets me delete values in individual cells.  How do I delete the whole row (record).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sirees
Sirees earned 186 total points
ID: 18759123
You need to click on the little forward arrow head sign (you will see this in the first column) to select the entire row. Once you select the row right clcik and choose delete
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PhilMuller
ID: 18759243
Ok, so I click the arrow to select the whole row and then right-click and click Delete.  It prompts me that I am about to delete a row and I say OK.  It then tells me that the data has changed (I haven't changed it), but to commit changes anyway, click Yes.  I click Yes and it tells me it can't delete the row because the data has changed!  Just to make sure I wasn't going crazy, I completely exited out and came back in and nobody else is in the database and I still get the same messages.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gpompe earned 189 total points
ID: 18759766
Do you have a Primary Key on that table ? If not you need one to use this tool

Another option is using msqry32.exe that comes with Office. Sometime is installed as Microsoft Query in the Office program group. If you do not have this, look for it in your ofice folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilMuller
ID: 18764377
I tried to create a primary key, but it wouldn't let me.  There were duplicate records (keys) and so it couldn't create the primary key.  The duplicate record problem is the problem I'm trying to fix in the first place.  I then try to change values in the row to make the duplicate records unique (so I can later remove them), but it wouldn't let me.  So, it seems like a catch-22.  I've figured out another way to solve this problem that is actualy a bit more efficient.  Thanks for your help though.
0