Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DST issues, please help.

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 professional does not take the time change. I used TZEdit to change the time zone dates and it still rolling back one hour. It's on a domain and I made sure that the server time is correct. I even used the net time command to sync with the domain.

Any ideas.
Thx
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 2000 total points
ID: 18758807

you also need to change the time zone to a different one, then change it back so the system re-reads the timezone database in the registry.

also be sure server not only has correct time but has correct dst , etc.

Mark
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18761416
I used the tool at http://coolthingoftheday.blogspot.com/2007/02/windows-2000-dst-patch-utility.html (it is free) instaed of manually editing using TZEdit and then opened a cmd prompt and changed the time.  All worked fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 18761514
rickhobbs, how can I download it?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 18763414
jdff,

I was trying to give you a faster solution if you already did the tzedit, however just like rickhobbs suggested - here is another 3rd party free patch for Windows DST issues.

http://www.intelliadmin.com/blog/2007/01/unofficial-windows-2000-daylight.html

I used this on several machines, I think one thing is it only has North America DST2007 changes.

Mark
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18765447
The article mentioned should link to the intelladmin site that markpalinus gave you.  So grab it at the direct link.
0