?
Solved

Sharing Calendars

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Looking for a solution my company need to come up with a solution for our fellow employees to share their calendars using a Outlook 2003 and 2007 mixed environment?
0
Comment
Question by:whtupdoc001
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18758851
this is what you are looking for on this link http://www.amset.info/exchange/folderpermissions.asp
there are various tools that you can use on the link to set permissions easily as well
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 18759197
sharing Outlook calendars required an Exchange server.  http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
that said, there are 3rd party solutions such as : http://www.officecalendar.com/

if you are running Exchange, then poweruser32's answer may be relevant to you.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18760748
Another one that you might want to look at is Look. I have that on a couple of sites and it works well.
http://www.symprex.com/products/look/

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whtupdoc001
ID: 18764258
Looks good. I thought there were ways to do this without spending money - were there not?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 18764512
not that i've seen...  unless you already have an Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whtupdoc001
ID: 18765046
Would having all user switch to 2007 Office package resolve these issues?  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18767712
Perhaps if you were a little more specific about what you are trying to achieve we may be able to make further suggestions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18768012
if you have windows server 2003 you could set up Sharepoint (free) and share from there:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA011471611033.aspx

if you use Office 2007, it still requires Exchange...
although 2007 does offer something called Online Calendars that you can subscribe to as part of Office Online... it is not the same kind of sharing that you get with Exchange.
Office 2007 also would allow you to send a snapshot of your calendar as an email..but again, that's not the same type of sharing that you get with Exchange
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA101743591033.aspx

but.. instead of the expense of Office 2007 + subscription to Office Online... you would be better off with using Google calendars and their free shared service.
http://www.google.com/googlecalendar/event_publisher_guide.html
Google also offers capabilities similar to excel and word.
http://www.google.com/google-d-s/tour1.html
0