Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email bouncing internally?

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have users getting this message:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:  RE: Interested in selling my home

      Sent:     3/14/2007 5:39 PM


The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      Lastname, First Name (Company) on 3/14/2007 5:39 PM

            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=local/DC=servernamehere:LONDON

How do I fix it? Users on this network should have permissions to send to anyone.
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 2000 total points
ID: 18759011
First of all does the user exist in Exchange, check the GAL etc.  If so check the user account properties in ADUC, exchange general, delivery restrictions.  Make sure that the settings allow everyone to email this recipaint.

Also have a user who is getting the bounce message try sending to the user by using user@domain.com whatever teh full email address is instead of using local contacts or GAL as a test.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759116
also check the recepient policies for the permissions assigned to this user (whether restrected to send mails to specific group)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 18768555
Also, check the mailbox they are trying to send to isnt full?
0