Solved

cannot rename file or folders

Posted on 2007-03-20
12
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-24
I have Windows Server 2003. I shared a folder on it and gave the usesr read, write and execute permissiona. I do not want the users to delete any file or folders there i did not give them the modify permission. If they create a folder or file they cannot rename it as they get the access is denied error message. What do i need to do to allow them to rename file and folders but not delete them.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:webnet-tech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18759096
You need to modify permissiin to rename.
Modify is not the ability to change the contents of a file (thats write permission)
Modify is the ability to cange the file itself.

You will probably find you need to use Special Permissions' if you want to allow rename but not allow delete.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759183
use "creater owner" group for this purpose so that user can modify his/her own documents/ folders
assign modify permission for creater owner group
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnet-tech
ID: 18759259
I have used special permisions, the users currently have the following permission:
Traverse Folder/Execute File
List Folder/Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Create Files/Write Data
Create Folder/Append Data
Write Attributes
Write Extended Attributes
Read Permissions

They do not have access to the following:

Full Control
Delete Subfolders and Files
Delete
Change Permissions
Take Ownership

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759276
check the permissions- users have only read and write permissions so they can create folders but cann't modify those. you need to give modify permission for this purpose
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnet-tech
ID: 18759314
but if i give them modify permissions they will be able to delete the folders...i tried that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:creiche1
ID: 18759346
Can't be done. (Without possibly some 3rd party tools) A "rename" is really just a "Move" + "Delete" so you have to give delete permissions...  Sucks, I know!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759354
ya but delete only those that have created by them only  and not other folders. thats why we have used creater owner group - creater is the owner for that folder so have full permissions on that folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:webnet-tech
ID: 18759361
that's my point i don't want them to have full permission on the folder they created
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
creiche1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18759379
I hate to keep being so negative... but what you want is not possible and you will spend a lot of time figuring that out. I suggest, taking one of these guys suggestions or come up with a new plan...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759459
yes that is not possible.try folderlock from this site -
http://www.newsoftwares.net/folderlock/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197846
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0