Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to initialize mapi interface with Inter-org tool

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,786 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying to get the Exchange Inter-org tool to replicate free /busy info to an Exchange server in another Forest. This worked for about a year. Then one day, it broke. It turns out there were some routing changes on the other end. Mail stopped flowing also. The problems were fixed by doing some routing changes and mail started flowing again, but the inter-org never started up again. I am getting the dreaded Unable to initialize mapi interface error. Nothing changed on my end. I can ping the IP address of the other server.
I can telnet to port 25 and 135. I know all permissions are ok because I changed nothing. I am also replicating with another site just fine. I guess my question is besides port 25 and 135, what needs to be open for this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:mikedotm
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18759360
Check out the very bottom of this article on firewalls
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-InterOrg-Replication-Tool.html

135 is a definate but there are two random ones assigned.  You can check this out for a way to make those static ports so they can be opened on the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedotm
ID: 18763519
The knowledge base articles its mentions are not available anymore. Also, I believe its talking about
local communication between Exchange and AD, but it doesn't really say so I don't know.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flynnpaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 19047398
I had a similar problem.

I was logged onto the server as an Admin account and not the Interorg service account and therefore I waould receive the MAPI error in the log files.

Letting the service run by itself was fine

You may wish to check that the  Exchange Replication service is started and if not then you may need to confirm the password is correct
0