Solved

Disable Outlook Signatures

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
1,924 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to disable Outlook signatures via group policy?  We are implementing a third-party tool (Exclaimer) to standardize our signatures and branding.  I can not depend on our users to remove any signatures they may have already created.  

Windows/Exchange 2003 AD - Outlook 2003
0
Comment
Question by:hbsr
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18759006
download and import the office adm template, check it yourself if there is such setting.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=ba8bc720-edc2-479b-b115-5abb70b3f490&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:hbsr
ID: 18759034
I have the office 2k3 template but I can not locate anything under Outlook2003 that points to signature files
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 18760087
not with the default ADM's from MS you cannot, you would need to create your own

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common\MailSettings "NewSignature" and "ReplySignature"

they are the keys in question

http://yizhar.mvps.org/

The NUTS package will create ADM's for you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198118
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now