Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i migrate users from windows NT 4.0 to windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do i migrate users from windows NT 4.0 to windows 2003 server. I have over one hundred users and migrating them manual is sort of difficult. I need to do it all at once.
0
Comment
Question by:imhotepel
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 672 total points
ID: 18759232
i would look throught this link forst so you get an undrstanding.  there are migration tools also, but you have to be carefull.

http://searchwinit.techtarget.com/originalContent/0,289142,sid1_gci963135,00.html?topic=298818

here is the migration tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=788975b1-5849-4707-9817-8c9773c25c6c&DisplayLang=en

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 18762186
Is there a reason you're not upgrading the domain?  This is arguably the safest, fastest, least down-time method of migration to 2003.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vnicolae
vnicolae earned 664 total points
ID: 18818228
I've done mutliple migrations to Windows 2000 and 2003. Every time, I have used admt and every time it has worked just fine. The migration process it straight forward and well documented.

1. Start with a cleanup. Remove all user/PC  accounts that are not needed anymore;
2. Move your user accounts to the new domain;
3. Move the workstations;

Let me know if you need a in-detail procedure. And don't forget to back up!
0