?
Solved

how to set default connected WIN2K3 domain controller in ADUC

Posted on 2007-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
We setup 2 WIN2K3 domain controllers in our head office here in NY and 1 in each of our regional offices.  We have 5 regional offices.  

For some reasons, when we launch ADUC from a WINXP PC in NY, the connected domain controller is always something in the regions instead from NY.  Is there a way I can save my default connected domain controller in ADUC?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:search5354
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 18759024
You can change the command line to start the program to:

dsa.msc /server=server1.domain1

Where dsa.msc is ADUC, server1 is your domain controller, and domain1 is the FQDN of your domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18759698
Do you have the same problem with clients authenticating to DCs in other regional offices?  If so, you might not have your subnets setup correctly in AD Sites and Services.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760203
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 18763853
We have no problem with clients authenticating to DCs in our regional offices.   dsa.msc /server=server1.domain1 works.  However, the ADUC we are using is installed from EXCHANGE 2003 CD, and the shortcut is pointing to c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin\users and computers.msc.  dsa.msc is in c:\winnt\system32, I believe this is a WIN2K3 version.   We have been using the exchange version of aduc.   I am not comfortable to use the dsa.msc from c:\winnt\system32.  Do you know the command parameter for the exchange version of aduc?  Please advise.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 18764684
I haven't found any difference between the two when administering users and computers other than the fact that Users and Computers automatically adds columns for email address in the view (but you can do that in view --> choose columns yourself). As long as you installed the Exchange Admin Pak, you can use either one with no difference.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 18764689
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 18765302
Thanks Victor.  But we want to keep using the exchange version of ADUC.  Pls let me know if you know how to configure it to talk to a specific DC when ADUC is opened.  
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765388
It's the same way as dsc.msc except you enclose the path in quotes:

"C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\users and computers.msc" /server=server1.domain1
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 18771189
Works.  Thanks Victor.  
0