Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 exchange 2000 public folders sync

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Just installed Exchange 2007 server to coexist with exchange 2000 server
Mailboxes and email flow looks very good, the problem is with public folders.
There is not interface in Exchange management console to support and synchronized public folders. Could it be that support for public folders is disabled by default?
Can anyone offer an advise on how to synchronized public folders homed on exchange 2000 to users with mailboxes homed on exchange 2007 server?
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18759306
Support for public folders is degraded, meaning that there is no GUI tool to manage them.  The next version of Exchange will be getting rid of Public Folders as far as I have read.

They can be managed through the Exchange 2007 Power Shell.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/03/431747.aspx
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 18760783
You can do your public folder management through ESM for Exchange 2000. However remember that the sync of public folders off Exchange 2000 is very slow, so will take a while to come across.

Microsoft keep trying to kill public folders, but until Sharepoint 3.0 was recently released there was no substitute. I am still not convinced it is the replacement, but it is very close.

Simon.
0