Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linked CSS Pages don't update unless I reboot.

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a better solution to rebooting?
Sometimes when i update linked CSS or JS pages the site does not update them for hours unless i reboot
0
Comment
Question by:kleigh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bwasyliuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 18759326
Typically the browser has these files cached - so if you use your Tools menu on the browser and clear temporary files, your browser should then pick up the changes.

Let me know if you need more detail on how to do this,

Ben
www.ScheduleForce.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 18759458
not that simple. I can even swich to firefox, with its cache fully cleared and it still happens
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 1000 total points
ID: 18770288
Try CTRL + F5 as a "power" refresh.
If you're developing - you should have your browsers set to "check for newer versions on every visit" for your temp files in your browser settings.
Will save some headaches ...

It doesn't seem possible that you load firefox with a clear cache and you are seeing old file versions.
The only thing I can think of is "do you have some sort of 3rd party software that is caching for whatever reason like "speeding up" your browsing experience?"
Can't think of the names of any of them ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kleigh
ID: 18789627
So the answer was to restart CF Server.
0