Solved

msconfig

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I go to Run and winini or msconfig I get a invalid file path incorrect notice.  Are these files hidden and if so how to I get to them.  I am trying to change the system tray startup items.
0
Comment
Question by:Marget
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18759416
SOund likes registry problem, please run this free scan see if you can find the problem:

http://www.liutilities.com/products/campaigns/plib/rbplib/?id=top
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18759800
What version of Windows are you using? XP, 2000, 9X, etc.
When you attempt to execute the msconfig from the run command, are you logged in as an administrator or a user that is part of the administrative group to the machine?
And have you tried to launch the file from it's path, if XP go to c:\WINDOWS\pchealth\hlpctr\binaries  ?

Maybe go to run, browse and look to the folder above.
Whichever the case, it still presents the issue that you are unable to launch msconfig fom a run command, assuming it's an XP or 2K OS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18761443
if you download spybot 1.4 it also has a good startup manager
google it and download it
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 18762151
Hi Marget, hello everyone
The reference to the path within the registry may be wrong.

Check this location in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\
Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\MSCONFIG.EXE

In the right pane, next to Default, it should show:

c:\WINDOWS\PCHealth\HelpCtr\Binaries\
MSConfig.exe

Best Regards,
Ibrahim


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BarkersIT earned 50 total points
ID: 18762853
Windows 2000 doesnt ship with msconfig does it? you can download it.
0