Solved

Unable to publish software using group policies in Windows 2003 server.

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Wndows 2003 Server (DC) utilizing Active Directory with many Windows XP Pro clients.  I would like to be able to deploy applications to my users laptops and desktop pc's using group policies.  I attempted to accomplish this by creating a new OU called Safenet and then create a new Group Policy to apply to that OU.  For the sake of this questions we will call the Group Policy "Laptop Security".  I then edited the policy by creating a new package under User Configuration\Software Settings\Software Installation.  For the sake of this questions we can use the Officed 2003 MSI file as an example.  I published the PRO.MSI file from a network share given the appropriate permission to my users.  I waited a day, ran GPUPDATE /FORCE and edited 2 local policies on a workstation (Group policy refresh interval and Turn off background refresh policy) in an attempt to speed up the process.  The software still is not available in the Add/Remove Programs area of the control panel.  I have also followed all of the microsft instructions ( http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102/en-us ) to attempt to make this work.  Any assistance with this will be greatly appreciatred.  Please let me know if additional information is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:mscn
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18759453
is the user having sufficient rights on local machine to install the software?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 250 total points
ID: 18759466
I suggest ASSIGNING the application to the COMPUTER and not to the user when deploying large apps like MS Office.

Log on as one of the users that is supposed to have this published and run "rsop.msc"  RC the User Config portion and see if there are any errors.  Also look under software installation and see if the package is showing.  This will at least tell you if the GPO is reaching the computers.  Please let me know what you find and we can go from there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mister_Spock
ID: 18759625
I would agree with MCSWEEN, there is a diffrence in using the computer (local machine) and the user. You can give the computer access rights and anyone who logs in will have the software.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 18760045
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324301
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes people don't understand why download speed shows differently for Windows than Linux.Specially, this article covers and shows the solution for throughput difference for Windows than a Linux machine. For this, I arranged a test scenario.I…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now