Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes missing email.

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We are using Notes client6.5 with Domino 7.02.   We have one user whos emails dated before 1/1/06 are all gone.  Looked in all views and are unable to find them.  We also have a Blackberry server.. that was mentioned as a possible problem, yet other users do not have this problem with missing mail.   I have searched for an archive file as well, and he does not have one.   ANy suggestions on how to find out what happened? And how to recover short of restoring?

0
Comment
Question by:skinsfan99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 18759842
If it is not in th trash and not n all DOcs view, then it is gone probably.

Another possibility is that there is some corruption in the DB that is mesing up the documents.

1) backup the mail DB.
2) Run fixup and updall on it, and possibly compact.

If this does not resolve it, check the number of Docs in the propeties and see if it matches what you see ( compare with a similar mail DB, since there are a lot of hidden docs ).

3) If all else fails, make a local replica of the mail DB, turn off replicaton on the local, and restore the Mail db from your backup.

Then you can copy and paste any newer docs from the local to the server mail DB that was restored.

Best to do restore when no mail is expected or close to when you did the local replica.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 600 total points
ID: 18783282
Hard to diagnose form one case.  If you had a cluster and therefore had two replica copies of the database, or even if the user had a local copy on the desktop, then you can differentiate between problems with a COPY of the file or problems with purging and ACTUAL DELETED DOCUMENTS.  If the doucmnets are missing form all copies, that means one of three things:

1) There is a purge interval set in Rpelication settings, and that interval is set on all copies

2) The documents were ACTAULLY DELETED BY THE USER or another porcess.  Most likely the user... processes tend to do things over and over again, so a one time deal is not so likely.

3) There were a bunch of cirrupt documents (database is not corrupt, but ceryain documents became corrupt "somehow") and that caused them to automatically get purged form all copies of the database

If you find the documents exist on one replica and not another, that usually means they were purged from only one copy, for reason #1 or #3

If you don't have a cluster running now, get some budget and start.  It will save your hide one day.  Better yet, have one of the clustered servers offsite, at some hosting company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinsfan99
ID: 18810841
Both of thses were great answers. I did try the first solution and mail is still not there.  I am thinking *user error* caused the deletions..
I do know we ended up with a corrupt names.nsf and did restore it from our blackberry replica and taht did save our hides...

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 18813035
Spare copies are alwasy good... except when they're bad ;)
0