Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore using Vertias backup

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I tested using the ASR image to restore a MS Server 2003. It works fine. However, I'm also using Veritas 9.2 to backup my entire server and system states, how can I restore my server if using my backup tape. What are the steps??  
0
Comment
Question by:wlyou
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 18759991
Normally, this depends on how hard things crashed.

If you are not using ASR or LiveState, and you have a complete failure, it is best to reinstall the os Into a DIFFERENT directory, install the Backup Exec, and then do a restore of te OS ad any data.

Also, it may be wise to get a newer version of BE, since 9.2 is ancient.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18760188
lol its old indeed...seeing your ASR works,,,,simply restore your data over the top.......if you have Active Directory then you will need to boot to directory services restore mode (F8) to restore the system state
0