?
Solved

export/import function for oracle 7.3.4

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
4,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello expert,

I have create a copy of the file i would like to export but


when i attempt to use the export command the following error is reported

foredba>exp ops$foredba/xxxxxx tables = close_hist_bkup file = closbkup.dmp
 
Message 206 not found; No message file for product=RDBMS, facility=EXP: Release7
 
Copyright (c) Oracle Corporatio
Export terminated unsuccessfully
 
EXP-00000: Message 0 not found; No message file for product=RDBMS, facility=EXP
EXP-00222: Message 222 not found; No message file for product=RDBMS, facility=E>



P.S i AM USING ORACLE 7.3.4

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jwahl
ID: 18763007
maybe some export views are missing ... try to generate them as described here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_10176785.html

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18763976
Maybe it's a typo when you pasted but exp/imp really don't like spaces on it's parameters.

try:
exp ops$foredba/xxxxxx tables=close_hist_bkup file=closbkup.dmp
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sapnam earned 200 total points
ID: 18958431
sure you have the oracle client installed ? Can you see exp.exe in your bin folder ?  In Oracle 7.3, it was named exp73.  If you see the exe, just type exp and see whether Oracle prompts you for the details
0