Solved

Copy of mails

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I want to know how to get copy of all messges send by users of exchange server. We use pop beamer to collect mails to exchange . I want copy of all incoming and outgoing messages received/send by users.
We use smart host for sending out messages and receive messages using pop collector
0
Comment
Question by:WILSON123J
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 250 total points
ID: 18759722
Journaling or GFI Mail Archiver;

Journaling is free but messy, GFI is not free but far more slick

http://www.gfi.com/mailarchiver
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-2003-Message-Journaling.html

Now, I expect that there will be no issues with this and the pop3 connector (it really shouldn't matter) but be prepared for it to possibly be an issue.

-red
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 250 total points
ID: 18760654
We use MailMarshal for this, it has a very user friendly interface and is easy to setup.  Your POP collector may be a problem with it though.  I think it can do ETRN or similar but certainly won't pull mail from individual POP mailboxes.  There are two versions though, the MailMarshal Exchange version may solve this issue.  Anyway, you can download a free trial and give it a go anyway - http://www.marshal.com/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WILSON123J
ID: 18789213
is it possible to get all outgoing mails in sent items and all incoming mails into inbox through message journalling in exchange
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18789269
I came across a mention of this in an MCSE book earlier and thought it might be useful - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/871110

It obviously won't be nearly as intuitive or user friendly as the likes of MailMarshal or Mail Archiver but it's free and should do the job...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18789506
>>is it possible to get all outgoing mails in sent items and all incoming mails into inbox through message journalling in exchange

No, the general way to do something like this is to set up rules on the journaling mailbox.

Is that KB article working for you Zenith?

-red
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18789513
Yep it seems to be working fine.  It's called "How to install and use the Archive Sink utility in Exchange Server 2003" so it should show up in Google...

0