?
Solved

McAfee Removal

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
7,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi - Can anyone tell me where to obtain a tool which will completely remove McAfee from a Windows Vista system?
0
Comment
Question by:paulmac110
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18759855
Doesn't McAfee have a tool to remove it?
Start>Control Panel>Programs and Features

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodeFish
ID: 18759975
Search the mcafee site for a removal tool related to your product. This may be it: https://knowledge.mcafee.com/article/332/KB47372_f.SAL_Public.html

See this related EE question as well:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_22413290.html

I've heard that AVG is decent for Vista. Norton and Mcafee cause headaches (I only know this is true on XP, no Vista here yet.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 18759997
I apparently un-installed it already but when I try to install a different Anti-Virus program, the install halts and tells me that it can't continue untill McAfee is removed.

There is no trace of McAfee in the program and features. I'm guessing that there is some McAfee "debris" remaining in the registry.
Someone said there was a removal tool on the McAfee website but I can't find it. They don't make it easy to find!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodeFish
ID: 18760004
Sorry, that's a knowledge base article, not a removal tool. It shows how to manually remove Mcafee VirusScan Enterprise 8.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:paulmac110
ID: 18760062
I found the file here:- http://ts.mcafeehelp.com/displaydoc.asp?frames=1&docid=408302&CategoryId=107187


Thanks for your input anyway!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodeFish
ID: 18760085
Yes, I've heard that there is a removal tool as well. Just did as quick search for it and came up empty handed. Maybe not completely though, see here:
http://www.lockergnome.com/nexus/blade/2006/12/08/uninstall-mcafee-security-products/
The article says something to the effect that there really is no tool, but that the user can follow the manual uninstall guidelines. The problem is that the article links to uninstall instructions for other Windows editions (not Vista -as the article indicates.) You may be able to piece things together if you are confident with doing reg edits in Vista.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodeFish
ID: 18760126
Points to paulmac110!
Thanks for posting the link.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
compulaw earned 375 total points
ID: 18760388
I used to work at Mcafee phone tech support.
The sad part is that even after you uninstall it you still have a lot of McAfee components on your computer.
You can hit CTR-ALT-DEL and you'll see you might have a few McAfee services running. Most of them start with Mc...something.
Ofcourse they have a removal tool available but I'm not so sure it will remove Mcafee 100% as well:

How to uninstall supported McAfee consumer products using the McAfee Consumer Products Removal tool (MCPR.exe)

Summary: This document explains how to remove McAfee Consumer products using the McAfee Consumer Products Removal tool. This option should only be used as an alternative if you cannot remove your McAfee product through the normal Add/Remove Programs.
Affected Products:

    * McAfee Security Center
    * McAfee VirusScan
    * McAfee Personal Firewall Plus
    * McAfee Privacy Service
    * McAfee SpamKiller
    * McAfee Wireless Network Security
    * McAfee SiteAdvisor
    * McAfee Data Backup
    * McAfee Network Manager
    * McAfee Easy Network
    * McAfee AntiSpyware

Affected Operating Systems:

    * Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
    * Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    * Microsoft Windows XP Home
    * Microsoft Windows Vista

NOTE: This tool is not compatible with Microsoft Windows 98 or ME.

 
Description

Running the McAfee Consumer Product Removal tool (MCPR.exe) removes all 2005, 2006, and 2007 versions of McAfee consumer products.

Solution
Download and run the McAfee Removal tool

NOTE: Always be sure to uninstall your McAfee product through Add/Remove Programs, first. The following steps should only be taken if uninstalling through Add/Remove Programs has failed.

   1. Download the removal tool from http://download.mcafee.com/products/licensed/cust_support_patches/MCPR.exe.
   2. Click Save and save the file to any folder on the computer.
   3. Navigate to the folder where the file is saved.
   4. Make sure all McAfee application windows are closed.
   5. Double-click MCPR.exe and the removal tool will start automatically.
      Note: Windows Vista users must right-click and select Run as Administrator.
   6. Once the removal tool is finished, you will be prompted to restart your computer. If you choose to restart later, your McAfee product will not be fully removed until you do.
   7. Wait for the computer to restart.

      All McAfee products are now removed from your computer.



0