Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select statment - first 3 letter

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a column call confirmationnumber. How can I use Select statment to get only the first three letter in this column? I am using SQLexpress.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 260 total points
ID: 18759580
select left(confirmationnumber, 3) from yourtable
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 240 total points
ID: 18759583
select left(confirmationnumber, 3)
0