Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running service in background in windows 2000 server

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
hello
  I have a fax program which will pop-up a windows to send the fax whenever it gets an fax request from the client machines. And this fax program can be found in the service snap-shot with a list of related services. I wonder if there is a way to make it run in the background without pop-up that annoying window all the time.
  I have noticed that in the properties of any service, you can select/de-select "allow service to interact with desktop". What does this option mean? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:everookie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WmOfTewks earned 1200 total points
ID: 18759777
Checking the "allow service..." option permits things running as a service to "show" their UI to the current desktop.  The alternative is that the "popup" occurs, but in the background, where there is no one to respond to it.

I presume the popup you get requires some interaction.  If so, not permitting it to pop up would leave it waiting for a response that will never come.

See if there isn't a "silent" option with your fax software.  Something that makes it completely automated.  Otherwise, you'll either have to live with attending to popups or get a different system.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 800 total points
ID: 18761400
If the popup just pops up does its thing and closes, you should be able to uncheck "allow service to interact with desktop".
0
 

Author Comment

by:everookie
ID: 18763729
Thanks rickhobbs, WmofTewks. Your comments confirmed my guess. It works~
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 18765820
Glad I could help. Thanks
0