Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino 4.5 and POP3 connection

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
HI all,
I have a lotus domino 4.5 Server. It has been running fine for months. last week it started showing a message on the server screen every minute or so. It has 2 lines. The 1st line is "POP3 Server: server.domain.com (IPaddress) connected.The 2nd line is the same but says disconnected right after the first entry.
My questions are first why would this start if we dind't chagne anything on the server. Second is the other server is a server in our building but it is not a pop server and even if it was I can't figure out why it would try to connect to the domino server.
Domino Server is a Windows 2003 Server and the other box is w2k sp4.

Any Ideas?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zulea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18759811
1) make sure that POP3 service is not running if it is not needed.

2) Verify all services and also check te notes.ini for startup tasks.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18760614
I'm guessing that someone installed a utility like fetchmail on the other server, trying to get mail from your server using pop3. My next guess is that the other server etches your server's name and decides that it's got the wrong server. Try to find out with the other server's admin why they have some process polling your server, and get it turned off. Second best option is to install some low-cost firewall that is capable of blocking POP3-requests from the other party. Of course, if you don't need POP3 then switch it off, as SysExpert said.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zulea
ID: 18763538
Can you tell me how to switch off POP3 on the domino 4.5 box? We run Exchange here and the domino box is a "special case". I don't really do much with it because I am mostly concerned with keeping up on exchange. I have looked at teh other box and don't have anything installed that I know of that runs POP3 But i will look again for that too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18763821
from the console type
tell POP3 quit

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18763825
To prevent it from starting up, remove it from the notes.ini file on the server in the tasks line

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zulea
ID: 18765533
SysExpert - Thanks for those two items. I stopped the service and it stopped. Then edited the ini file and restarted and we are good to go.
0