Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not ping from machine a to machine B but can vice versa

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have 2 PC's running windows XP pro. They connect via wireless next work.
PC 1 : ip address is 192.168.1.10  , subnet mask 255:255:0:0 (not conventional I know)
PC 2: ip address is 192.168.5.30 , subnet mask 255:255:0:0

PC2 sees PC1 with no problem. PC 1 does not see PC 2 though. I have checked access rights and all is OK.
If I go to PC 2 and run the ping PC 1 then I do get a response, and suddenly PC1 sees PC 2 and all works well  until either of the PC's is rebooted or loses connection.
0
Comment
Question by:WEINBERGER
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TokenCelt
ID: 18760170
Check the Windows Firewall on PC2. This could be causing your problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760247
any other security packages installed?? Norton, Trend etc?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 18760816
I take it that you are not running a domain with a DNS server...  using a classless subnet is not recommended in this situation and can cause issues like you are seeing here..  in this respect, I am not surprised.. when you ping the remote system, it finds the PC using ARP and records it in its cache, and upon reboot, the cache is cleared and you have to do it again..  If you want to keep this in a classless subnet, I recommend you use the HOST file to statically set your DNS for you...  JMHO...  :)

http://www.answers.com/topic/host-file
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18761203
I've run into the same problem with Dlink wireless NICs I think they were PCMCIA or or USB I don't remember it's been a year or more. Anyway I spent a few hours troubleshooting and then a few hours on the phone with Dlink tech support. In the end it was either a driver problem or hardware Dlink said they were working on it and would send information when they had a solution. After a few days we replaced the NIC's  with another manufacturer and they haven't had a problem since. I also recall one was Windows 98 the other was XP Home.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 18762182
Fatal exception, I hear what you are saying regarding the classless network and I do agree with you. We do have a main server running server 2003, but not using domain control only workdgroup, not my decision, as the project leader wants it this way despite my efforts to advise against. I have to work with that. I agree a domain controller would be better.  
For this system we have 20 tablet PCs talking to 20 normal PC's (not all connected to each other but paired off i.e. 1 tablet talks to 1 PC). All other 19 are working fine. The 20th tablet works fine with any of the other 20 PC's....its just this one PC that is giving problems.  
I will try the host file and see if that works...sounds feasible.

pkutter. I have not ruled out hardware failure but want to find out if it can be solved by software before I start replacing hardware.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18763311
So this is a One to One relationship as far as your connections go, right?  Remember that in a Workgroup, you are limited to a 10 connection limit on your systems...  as I am sure you already know..   Just thought I would throw that out, just in case...  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18765241
Thanks, and glad it worked out for you..

FE
0