Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do lock the website while a page loads ?

Posted on 2007-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
Hi all,

I'm looking for a tool which would lock my web page while it's loading.

For example, let's say I have a left menu with some links. Whenever I click on one of them, a div (or anything else like an image and some text saying "loading...") pops up in the middle of the screen and the rest the page becomes unclickable with a soft gray background over the whole website.

In case you don't get what I mean, here's an example: http://www.swsoft.com/en/products/plesk/demo/
The Plesk Control Panel does exactly what I want. Does anybody have an idea how it's done please ?

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:beatboxradio
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sacabonos2k6
ID: 18759858
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 18763656
Sorry but that doesn't seem to be what I want. Any other suggestion ?

The best would be one similar to Plesk's lock & load system.

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18765398
They lock the page by an overly of iframe loaderSubLayer and a table loaderContainer.

You can see that by using PageSpy: http:/M_1344026.html

0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21119655
The question was answered. Now it request delete without any feedback?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 21119862
You might want to take a look at the link I've been given please ?
If you bothered reading it you'd notice it's really not what I was looking for.

I'm sorry but no points will be given since I found the solution on my own.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21120042
There is nothing to discuss and nothing to solve. The question was: "Does anybody have an idea how it's done please ?"
My answer is: "They lock the page by an overly of iframe loaderSubLayer and a table loaderContainer."

You want to say I do not have an idea how it's done please???

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 21126058
Well, sacabonos2k6's solution really  did not help as it is explained how to display a progress bar (which is totally not what I need) on a page using ActiveXObject or .NET. I am developping in PHP and I don't use any of the technologies mentionned in that website.

As for Zvonko's solution, I am not using iFrames for my application so it didn't help me either. Moreover, his link pointed to his profil page where I was supposed to download and install a software to understand a possible solution I didn't need in the first place.

That sumarizes why none of the solution I've been given helped me.

As for how I did it, it's pretty simple:
I used javascript to display a 100% width by 100% height div with 80% opacity when my AJAX computation starts, and then hide it when it's done.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 21133501
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21134133
Thanks bol, in the future I will take care to give more credit to Expert devic and his really great PageSpy.
Take you for your care and your great housekeeping work.
0