?
Solved

Rss for right-to-left languages

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Greetings, I'm setting up RSS on my web site but since the language of my site and my feed is right-to-left, I was wondering if there is a way to say that in the rss document. so rss readers view it as right-to-left document. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Chaffe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mchaimech earned 1000 total points
ID: 18783261
Hello Chaffe;

To display your feeds from right to left you can simply use the Language tag.

Example:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<language>ar-lb</language>
<title>As-Safir Newspaper</title>
<link>http://www.assafir.com</link>
<description>As-Safir Arabic Political Daily.</description>
...

Regards;
Mohamad McHaimech.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jawahar_prasad
jawahar_prasad earned 1000 total points
ID: 18793629
Hi,
one way is as suggested by mchaimech, where the user can see the language and understand.
or
You can create a tag to say if your content is from right to left...
example:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<contenttype>Arabic, Read from right to left</contenttype>
<title>Experts Exchange</title>
<link>http://www.experts-exchange.com</link>
<description>The description goes here</description>

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawahar_prasad
ID: 18793655
Hi,
Here is a very good solution to your problem...

http://www.xn--8ws00zhy3a.com/blog/2006/12/right-to-left-rss
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 18880379
Great, thanks a bunch for you guys.
0