Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Users desktop

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have 10 users that logs on to windows terminal server through RDP.
I would like to have:
 user1 will able to see just the icon1 related to application1 no more
 user2 will able to see just the icon1 related to application2 no more
 user3 will able to see just the icon1 related to application3 no more

etc...
how do I do that?
any way to do it without logon scripts???

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18760026
do not creat all the icons on the desktop. instead create only one icon for each user
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18762255
like this
C:\Documents and Settings\user1\Desktop\application1
C:\Documents and Settings\user2\Desktop\application2
C:\Documents and Settings\user3\Desktop\icon1\application3
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18763280
1- so this way the user1 can not see the desktop of user2 or user 3. Correct??

2- I wonder what the TS profile tab located in the user account properties is for?


thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765968
yes, exactly!!
for each user you can define the way TS can work e.g. logon time for session, idle time limit and idsconnected session beheviour etc under user properties TS profile tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18766445
I meant Profile path.
Is this in order to make each user that logs on to the TS server to load his profile from a certain share? so that this share can be backed up later?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18766824
yes, you can specify the path for each user and that can be backedup later also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 18770377
is this the only goal they use the path file for.???
example:  \\servername\sharename\%username%

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18777114
if path for each user is different then do not use %username% instead use the actual username
0