Solved

Maintenance of Exchange 2003 by Defragmenting or other means

Posted on 2007-03-20
10
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I git Exchange Server 2003, I am planning to maintain it by defragmenting the exchange, I have not done this yet before, what should I be careful of? Can I do this while production? How long does it usually take? what other maintenance I can do on my Exchange Server 2003? Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:toptop777
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18759848
Why are you defragging the exchange server?

This is not something you should do as regular maintenance, it is to fix problems.

It will, take your server offline, and take anywhere from 10-40 hours for a 10gb store

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18760138
Just to maintain it, how would I know if there is problems? how Do I maintain Exchange servers?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18760159
You don't, they maintain themselves - the databases are very reliable.

If you want to keep an eye on it, then I recommend you run the best practices analyzer and make sure you are configured optimally

-red
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18760214
best practices analyzer? Where do I get that from, is that built in? and make sure you are configured optimally, where do I have to go check this? How do I do this, I am sorry If I sound not knowing anything.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 300 total points
ID: 18760250
Best Practices Analyzer -> http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=dbab201f-4bee-4943-ac22-e2ddbd258df3&DisplayLang=en

Just run it, it will tell you how you are configured.

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 18760803
If you want a more friendly url to remember for the best practises tool, http://www.exbpa.com/ works as well.

Exchange doesn't need maintenance. The best thing you can for an Exchange server is leave it alone. I have servers that I don't go near and they are fine.
As long as the server is on good quality hardware built to best practises it will just sit there and hum along quite happily.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18760808
Oh good, i won't need to google for that link anymore :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18765450
So you recommend using Exchange Best Practices Analyzer v2.7
and Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant v1.0? If I run those two tools will I run into problems? like changing configuration settings by accident? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18767262
Those tools dont change anything, they just tell you what you need to change.

Even then, I havent really had it give me bad advice...
0
 

Author Comment

by:toptop777
ID: 18780660

Thank you so much Guys, I have downloaded the tools and ready to use it. redseatechnologies deserves more points because of responding first, Sembee:, Thank you also you helped me as well.
0