[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Socket 754 vs 939 -- speed performance difference

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am NOT interested in any specifications, features or charts.  I have read them all, thank you.

I want to hear from anyone / everyone who has tried socket 754 and 939 setups with an ATHLON 64, both motherboards with about the same CPU speed, hopefully 3200 or more.

IS THERE A NOTICABLE SPEED / PERFORMANCE DIFFERENCE?  Assuming comparable setups.

If so, pls explain if in the BUS, the CPU handling, the IDE / Sata interface, or where?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:scrathcyboy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 400 total points
ID: 18762645
Hi
The 939 is newer than the 754 so if you want to get something that will be supported longer than 939 is better.
when running 2 machines one with 754 CPU and other with 939 CPU you will see a better performance on a 939 PC  because Socket 939 motherboards use more advanced chipsets than the Socket 754 ones._
Add in a 939 CPU´s dual channel memory capability and 1000Mhz Hyper Transport Bus Speed
and performance should be better.

hope this helps

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosMMartins earned 1600 total points
ID: 18765449
Basically, the main difference is indeed the dual memory controller - meaning, if you use two separate banks of memory, it will be able to access it a lot faster (2x) than a 754 board.

Of course, CPU<->memory bandwidth is just one of the many factors that affect computer performance.
In intensive memory use applications, you'll definitely notice improvement, while in other applications you may get no improvement whatsoever.

Under normal use, you shouldn't notice any significant difference from either one.

The thing with the 939 is that, even "outdated", you can still upgrade it to a AMD X2 4800+ or Opteron dual core.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18767600
I didn't know 939 would handle those CPUs.  What is the fastest opteron or X2  an ASUS A8N would it take?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 1600 total points
ID: 18767840
From their page at: http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx
it states every 939 cpu, up to Opteron DUal core 185, and X2 4800+

(I checked A8N-SLI, please check your exact model - and be sure to have the latest BIOS)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18768696
Any experience comparing ASUS 939 boards with the VIA chipset, versus the Nvidia chipset?

 i.e. A8N-VM versus A8V-VM  -- I use the VM as a good example because the video is on the MB, so therefore the speed difference between chipsets includes video performance as well, not just the MBs.

Asus never provides speed comparisons between different MB chipsets, so once again, it comes down to someone who has tried both chipsets.  Of course the Nvidia is faster, but is it worth TWICE the price?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 1600 total points
ID: 18769692
Well, if you're buying to play games the nvidia can squeeze a bit more frames per secons, but in that case you'll also need a dedicated graphic card anyway in either board.

On "common" computer tasks, you won't notice much difference either.

On my 3500+ with Cool'n'Quiet enabled, it spends over 90% of it's time at it's lower clock setting (800Mhz if I'm not mistaken). Only when playing games or doing some video/music encoding, does it come up to full throttle.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 18774204
Thank you Carlos, this is excellent input.  Here are the points I consider the most important, that you made --

(1) Under normal use, you shouldn't notice any significant difference from either one.

(2) The thing with the 939 is that, even "outdated", you can still upgrade it to a AMD X2 4800+ or Opteron dual core. -- every 939 cpu, up to Opteron DUal core 185, and X2 4800+

(3) On "common" computer tasks, you won't notice much difference either.  (re: nvidia vs. VIA chipsets).

That is for the benefit of other readers.  I am splitting the points among those answers.  THANKS !!!
0