Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with trim function

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
In VB.NET
I have a string which looks like this ",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,BL8,NW3,BL8)
I need to get rid of the leading commas and whitespaces. Any idea how I do this. Ive had no luck with the Trim function

Seb
0
Comment
Question by:sebastiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18759885
combine replace and trim:
replace(ltrim(replace(yourvariable, ",", " ")), " ", ",")
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 18759954
string input = ",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,BL8,NW3,BL8";
string output = input.TrimStart(new char[] {','});
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18760013
To get rid of the 'leading commas...try this...

yourString=",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,BL8,NW3,BL8)"
Dim strNew=yourString.replace(","," ").trim.replace(" ",",")

This will replace all commas with a space, trim the results and then replace the remaining spaces with commas (to 'add' them back in)
0