Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where does IE store the username and password for sites using basic or NT authentication

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
where does internet explorer store username and passwords for sites that use NT authentication?

I access a sharepoint site, which asks me for my NT login and password. When I check the "remember login", where does it remember it? I don't think it is in cookies because I cleared my cookies and it still remembered it.

Thanks a ton! this is a great area of mystery to me. I would like to unlock this mystery!
0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18760189
This should explain in more detail for you:
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=348
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18760312
Its stored as part of the user profile along with credentials for non-domain shares etc.
If you go into control Panel, select your user account and click on 'Manage my network passwords' you can see/delete stored credentials.

See http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/key_tshoot.mspx?mfr=true
0