Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding an additional 2003 DC

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Ok we have  one 2003 DC and in the process of promting a second DC for redundancy.  The only question i have is related to DNS.  When configuring the static IP address on the soon to be DC2 doesnt the primary DNS server ip have to be the current DNS server ip and then the second DNS server ip be the ip of the soon to be DC?  
0
Comment
Question by:creativeSD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TokenCelt earned 172 total points
ID: 18760124
Hi,

You can have your Primary/Secondary DNS preferences set to either DC if both are also DNS servers. Personally if both DC's are on the same subnet I would go with what you suggested of the first installed DC as primary, then itself as secondary.

TC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TokenCelt
ID: 18760141
And,

When your second DC it joining being promoted it will need to know where to look for AD resourses. so deffinately during the protion process have the Primary DNS set to the existing DC.

TC
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 156 total points
ID: 18760175
initially just point it to the existing server.....then you can specify itself as a primary after a few days with the 1st DC as secondary (As mentioned before)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 172 total points
ID: 18760433
Make sure that the second DC is configured as a Global Catalog Server and Also has DNS and (if it is being used) DHCP installed. If DHCP is set up them you must make sure both DHCP Servers are set up with appropriate scopes and not giving duplicate addresses.

You also need to make sure that clients have the address on one DC as the Preffered DNS Server and the other as the Alternate DNS Server then they will query the second DNS Server automatically if the first one is off-line.

Once you have sone this is the first server goes down then you will need to move the FSMO roles

If you are planning a shutdown of the first DC then you should transfer the FSMO roles to the other DC. The transfer is a clean option to move the roles. Only if a DC goes down unexpectedly should you seize the roles as this is an 'unclean' process which may result in some data loss.

see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0