Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Server

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can someone tell me if this is possible? I have a Windows 2003 server with Exchange 2003 set up only to handle calendar and contact sharing.  Email is handled via POP3. I would like to install Blackberry Enterprise Server to manage about 10 Blackberry devices. Will the BES work in this configuration, or do I have to remove the POP3 accounts and handle email through Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrindisi
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760166
BES ties heavily with exchange....I am confused as to why you have POP3 accounts setup at all if you have exchange....BES wont work as it is currently setup to the best of my understanding
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18760278
Here's a link to Blackberry's page on BES and Exchange:
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/exchange/
I know in the past Blackberry recommended BES and Exchange be installed on two separate servers.

Given the small number of Blackberry devices you expect, you may want to consider a hosted Blackberry Server:
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/hosted.jsp
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18760811
If the Exchange server is pulling in email via a POP3 connector, then it will work, but I would fail to see the point.
One of the main reasons for Blackberry is to have instant email - as soon as it arrives your Blackberry tells you. Therefore you need to switch to SMTP delivery.
10 Blackberry devices would be handled by Express edition quite happily, so that is what I would be looking to deploy.

Simon.
0