Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slackware internet setup problem

Posted on 2007-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Setting up the internet in slackware.

I recently installed Slackware on my desktop.  I have a DFI Lanparty CFX3200 AMD board.  In the lspci I can see that I have two ethernet ports, however, in ifconfig they are not recofnized.  Ifconfig only displays an lp.  How do I set up the internet on slackware, I am a total newbie when it comes to linux network configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:ChaotixMonjuish
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18762414
check with dmesg if the interfaces are recognize.
What brand are the interfaces? model? if you have somenthing like this you can made more easy dmesg with a grep for example if your interface was a inter you can do

dmesg |grep intel

paste the model and we can help you to setup internet in your lanparty
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChaotixMonjuish
ID: 18764002
DFI LANPARTY UT CFX3200-DR

I know it uses Marvell Gigabit Etherhet, i noticed that it is supported by the newest kernel upgrade, however, I don't know how to upgrade my kernel.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 500 total points
ID: 18764429
ok.

first download the new kernel from kernel.org
http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/kernel/v2.6/linux-2.6.20.3.tar.bz2

bunzip and tar -xvf and read the install.txt  in this file explain step by step how to upgrade your kernel....
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 500 total points
ID: 18765812
If you have installed Slackware 11 then you have a 2.6 kernel in your second disk on the testing directory.

One way to have the latest kernel ready is to download from here:
http://packages.slackware.it/package.php?q=current/kernel-modules-2.6.18.8_smp-i486-1
http://packages.slackware.it/package.php?q=current/kernel-headers-2.6.18.8_smp-i386-1
http://packages.slackware.it/package.php?q=current/kernel-generic-2.6.18.8_smp-i486-1

then install these packages in the order showed and reboot. the last one, kernel-generic. should update your lilo.conf and run lilo in order to start with the new kernel. I included kernel headers for the case you need to compile something. other thing good to have is the kernel source:
http://packages.slackware.it/package.php?q=current/kernel-generic-2.6.18.8_smp-i486-1

but is not needed to boot with a 2.6 kernel.

be cautious. changing the kernel with no experience on linux can cause you headcaches, since this is the piece that starts the system. fix it is not a big problem, but we do not want to start that learning at this time, right? =)

p.s. as pablouruguay says, it is necessary for a slacker to start compiling his own kernels ;-) it will give you a lot of expertise to make your first kernel work.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 18765866
yep tooooo much experience... but like redimido said may headcaches....... but try it...


ps.for Redimido  Gabriel activa los comentarios en tu blog!!! es imposible contactarte contigo....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 18784404


Hi, ChaotixMonjuish   any update? did the new kernel worked as expected?


For pablouruguay: Mi correo lo puse en mi profile, a tus ordenes :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChaotixMonjuish
ID: 18786130
Yes, the new kernel did work.  However, I had to run DHCPD for a while after installing it.  The new  Kernel is okay, the sound drivers didn't work so I have a new problem now.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 18786587
run alsaconf as root. it could be muted.

if that does not work, then maybe if you reinstall alsa it would work

if you installed correctly the kernel_modules for 2.6, then alsa should be there. maybe if you start rc.hotplug it will load correct modules for you.
0