[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003/VPN

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-20
Hi,

I have setup VPN on Windows 2003 Server. As I didn't have 2 NIC I configured Loopback Adapter and everything looks fine. I am able to connect to VPN Server and browse websites. But I am not able to setup multiple VPN clients to connect to the server. Only 1 user can connect at a time. This it what I need.

1. I want multiple users to connect to the server using VPN client.
2. I want to configure Routing and Remote Access in a way that 1 username should not be able to connect from multiple locations. e.g if user Test1 is already connected to the server through VPN client the server should not allow anyone else to connect through the same username i.e "Test1" from a diffrent location. But Test2, Test3, Test4, Test5 can connect at the same time.

Please let me know how to I go ahead and set this up?

Thank you for  your time and efforts!
0
Comment
Question by:w2kservers
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 672 total points
ID: 18760802
remove the loopback adapter and insert additional network card if required
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 664 total points
ID: 18760961
Windows server does not need 2 network adapters to configure RRAS/VPN. Using the loopback adapter can actually cause more problems. Following link has great detail on setting up using a single network adapter:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm
I would recommend un-installing the loopback adapter as suggested by Phadke_hemant, un-install RRAS by opening the RRAS console, right clicking on the server name and select disable, and then re-install and configure as per the instructions in the link. If you want multiple clients to connect make sure you have enabled more than one PPTP port (it will by default).

As for blocking multiple connections by the same user account, that is very difficult to do. Even on your local network they can do that, but there it can be restricted by group policy. You can install Internet Authentication Service, and add additional restrictions, but not that. Usually you simply have to "try" to restrict users from sharing their passwords.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 664 total points
ID: 18762236
I have also seen situations where the router itself will only support a single PPTP connection at a time.  I believe enableing the PPTP Passthru setting on the router fixed the problem, however it was a dog's age ago that I had this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324295
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0