Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically uninstall office 2003????

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there a way to automatically uninstall office 2003, whether it be by setup switches or what?  I would like to automatically uninstall office 2003 from our users workstations and reinstall a fresh copy of office.
0
Comment
Question by:dwink1984
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18760264
Rin office setup again from the CD (or from a network share) and on the initial screen select 'remove'.
If you deployed it with a GPO you can remove it likewise.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shayneg
ID: 18760301
To remove office at the command line just use the uninstall function in the Microsoft Windows Installer.

Example: msiexec D:\setup.exe /x pro11n.msi /qb

/x is the important bit. That just reverses any configuration related to the specified MSI file. D:\setup.exe is the office CD I had in my CD ROM drive. You might have setup.exe (for your office install) somewhere on your network.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
shayneg earned 1000 total points
ID: 18760306
you could put this into a .bat file and deploy as needed
0