Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manual configuration of WSUS client settings

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-21
I have a handful of client systems that for one reason or another will not inherit my GPO's.
How can I manually point them at the WSUS server ?
0
Comment
Question by:Conchial
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18760139
we could work on the GPO side of things if you want..... but....

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7821C32F-DA15-438D-8E48-45915CD2BC14&displaylang=en

check out the WSUS settings and compare to the registry settings they touch.....you can then manually change them per machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Conchial
ID: 18760245
That's an outstandingly useful spreadsheet , thanks !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760342
pleasure :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 20953762
Howdee Jay,

Where can I finf the GPO to set the server client is looking for to get updates.
Is set to server:port and I'd like to change it to servername.domain.local:port, hoping that remote site client computers will be able to access. Is this the correct way to do this,
How is Sydney?
Olaf
0