Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL Handshake Failure

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
3,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
Our Weblogic 8.1 SP2 application server communicates with a remote server using SSL. We had to perform a system reboot  today but soon after the service began to fail with the error "javax.net.ssl.SSLHandshakeException: Received fatal alert: handshake_failure"

We compared the certificates in the keystore on both servers and they are the same.. The last time anyone messed around these keystores was about 8 months ago but since then everything was perfectly working.

We ran a openssl test from another machine against our Application server and came up with the following:

openssl s_client -debug -showcerts -state -host 192.168.5.10 -port 7013

 

CONNECTED(00000003)
SSL_connect:before/connect initialization
write to 0814FE10 [08150448] (124 bytes => 124 (0x7C))
0000 - 80 7a 01 03 01 00 51 00-00 00 20 00 00 16 00 00 .z....Q... .....
0010 - 13 00 00 0a 07 00 c0 00-00 66 00 00 05 00 00 04 .........f......
0020 - 03 00 80 01 00 80 08 00-80 00 00 65 00 00 64 00 ...........e..d.
0030 - 00 63 00 00 62 00 00 61-00 00 60 00 00 15 00 00 .c..b..a..`.....
0040 - 12 00 00 09 06 00 40 00-00 14 00 00 11 00 00 08 ......@.........
0050 - 00 00 06 00 00 03 04 00-80 02 00 80 08 3d 21 c6 .............=!.
0060 - 82 8c 2a 19 45 05 fd b8-4b b7 35 96 ef 85 1c 03 ..*.E...K.5.....
0070 - 22 6c a2 b4 00 b1 a4 c1-ae b3 9e 71 "l.........q
SSL_connect:SSLv2/v3 write client hello A
read from 0814FE10 [081559A8] (7 bytes => 7 (0x7))
0000 - 15 03 01 00 02 02 28 ......(
SSL3 alert read:fatal:handshake failure
SSL_connect:error in SSLv2/v3 read server hello A
7370:error:14077410:SSL routines:SSL23_GET_SERVER_HELLO:sslv3 alert handshake failure:s23_clnt.c:455

Any ideas of what could be wrong and suggestions to resolve this ?

thnx
sg
0
Comment
Question by:sgaucho
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18760173
Make sure the cert hasn't expired
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaucho
ID: 18760199
nope.. thats not it.. and as per what I posted above, the error is occuring even before the HandShake ! - "SSL23_GET_SERVER_HELLO"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaucho
ID: 18760212
Valid from: Wed May 04 11:54:10 WEST 2005 until: Sun Apr 27 11:39:10 WEST 2008
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18760234
OK. Sure you haven't started the server with a different runtime?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgaucho
ID: 18760253
sorry.. didnt get that.. u mean a different JVM ? If Yes, no.. its the same old JVM..

thnx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sands76 earned 880 total points
ID: 18762640
hi,

Add the following to your weblogic startup script ->
-Dssl.debug=true -Dweblogic.StdoutDebugEnabled=true. This should help debug your ssl connection. Also check whether you have all the certificates in your server the same as in the remote server.

see http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/secmanage/ssl.html#1174543 for more info
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18764249
What did the above reveal?
0