Solved

multi core processors and windows 2000 professional

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
how well does windows 2000 pro utilize a multi core processor? I understand the application must also be designed to utilize those resources.
0
Comment
Question by:RedRazorDG
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18760307
It'll support 2 core processors, but you need the proper drivers from your motherboard manufacturer. If the board doesn't have win2k drivers, then the utilization is minimal.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18760628
You can actually still use a multicore processor without applications being designed for them - the OS will assign different tasks to different cores, in order to balance the load.  All that's necessary is the correct drivers for the motherboard, as rindi said, and the OS needs to have the correct multiprocessor HAL installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 500 total points
ID: 18761187
To answer the 'how well" does w2k pro handle multi core or multi processors, not very well. As mentioned above it will indeed use them but many benchmarks (in the industry as well as my own) have shown that the newer kernel of XP and Windows 2003 make much more efficient use of multi processors (dual core or multi physical processors).  In fact, if your hardware supports HyperThreading, you will get better overall performance from the machine if you turn HT off when using Win2k as your host OS. This of course does depend somewhat on your applications and use of the server.  And yes, the application will also determine how well it uses a multi core. As well written multi threaded app will make use of multi core where a single threaded app (like most command line apps) will not, in fact in Win2k a single threaded app will actually run better on a single core machine under Win2k assuming the same CPU speed.
Well, that's my $.02 anyway.  Hope it helps.
fs
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18762004
Windows 2000 doesn't specifically understand Multicore processors nor does it understand hyperthreading.  As a result, 2000 Pro should only utilize a maximum of 2 cores, regardless of how many cores your system has.  Basically, it will use UP TO 2 processors as the hardware reports them.

Hyperthreading will not perform as well and COULD perform worse than without hyperthreading on a 2000 system.
A single CPU, dual Core processor SHOULD perform comparably to an XP or Vista system (less the improvements in SMP technology that have no doubt been made).  Essentially the same as if you had a dual single core CPU box.
0