Solved

How to set up authentication of Windows Media Encoder "push" stream

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
2,400 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-28
I'm a newbie to WM Encoder / Server and I hope someone can help me with an
authentication issue (I've gone back and forth between the help files for
both products and can't seem to find an answer).

I've set up a push of a live stream from the WM Encoder on one machine to a
WM Server on another machine.  Besides the WM Encoder connection, the server
needs to accept anonymous connections from end users subscribing to the
unicast stream.

When I start the stream on the WM Encoder, I get prompted for a userid and
password on the WM Server.  What is the resource used on the server that is
requesting authentication?  I'd like to set an ACL on the Server resource to
use a limited authority userid that is only used to authenticate the PUSH
sessions from the Encoders.  The authentication the server documentation
talks about only seems to refer to the downstream subscribers.

Can anyone give me some info on how to set up the authentication?  Also, the
server runs as a member of a domain.  Does the logon used have to be a
domain user account or can I set up a local user account for the
authentication?


0
Comment
Question by:KenLevy0509
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18778687
Hi KenLevy0509
can this FAQ assist you, maybe better if you can look they them.
It covers some vast topics
Windows Media Services FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/server/faq.aspx
http://www.netro.ca/Support/Forum/tabid/58/forumid/13/postid/42/view/topic/Default.aspx
Windows Media Server 2003 (Enteprise) LIVE broadcast
http://forums.serverbeach.com/showthread.php?t=5305
Sorry to just post links but sometimes they can offer a lot more than I can type in endless guesses.
Hope it helps you
Best wishes
Merete

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
streaminglinux earned 500 total points
ID: 18784717
Create a user in the Administrators group.
Use this login and password to pass the authentication.
In this doesn't works, use the current Admin/Passwd pair.
Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:streaminglinux
ID: 19239199
Venabili, I use Windows Media Encoder in a daily basis, the solution I sent is the usual method. It works every time.
And thank you for my recent splits ;)
Regards,
streaminglinux
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19239271
What was the solution you sent??
Where did you send it?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Michael__Blue_Engine_Group
ID: 22792888
Creating an administrator account is a less than desirable solution, since it creates a possible security vulnerability.

I got this working by creating a regular user account.

Then in Windows Media Server:
1) At the server level
     a)  enable WMS Publishing Points ACL Authorization.
     b)  add your user account to the ACL list
     c)  grant the user Read, Write, Create
2) At the publishing point level, repeat these ACL settings.

No administrator account needed.
0