Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding ejb method

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I used netbeans a lot in the past, and one thing I miss while using Intellij is the functionality for adding EJB methods. In netbeans, you could right click and choose 'add ejb method' which would then open a dialogue for the method signature - Netbeans would then add the method signature to the home class and the ejb class, which made it a hell of a lot easier to create ejb methods.

Is there no such functionality for doing this in Intellij, or do the methods have to be added manually to both classes?
0
Comment
Question by:colr__
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 18763674
Never really used Idea, but I *believe* that if you add the method to the home class, it should provide you with a coding assistance "lightbulb" that adds the method to the ejb class as well...

Maybe...  Hope this helps, even though I doubt it does ;-)

Sorry about that... someone who knows should be along soon (I hope)

Cheers

Tim
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 18777401
"Click on the light bulbs and accept the offer from the popup (shown in figure 3.2) to add the specification for each of your new methods to the HelloBean ’s component interface."

http://www.jot.fm/issues/issue_2005_09/column3
0