[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SERVER 2003 Internet problem

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We have a Server 2003 Standard SP2 (new service pack) server and have a domain running.  The server is connected to a linksys router which separates our network and effectively creates a second network for us.  An adsl modem router sits on the other network and is used as the internet connection for both networks.  

The server can view the internet.  DHCP assigns a gateway address of 192.168.30.254 to clients which is the router address.  DNS is installed on the server and DHCP assigns the server address as DNS.  The same with WINS aswell.

Heres the problem.  The server can ping the other network hence ping the adsl modem and hence see the internet.  Client machines can ping the server, but not ping the other network and hence not see the internet.

What am i missing?
0
Comment
Question by:msha094
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18760283
do you have multiple NICs in your server? whats the IP range of each network>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 18760319
No i have one NIC on the server.  Range of IP's on server network is 192.168.30.50 - 80 with server at 192.168.30.10.

The other range is 192.168.50.1 - 254.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18760432
Help me out here....

Server
IP: 192.168.30.10
SN: 255.255.255.0
GW: ??? <--- What is this set to? 192.168.30.254?

Client
IP: 192.168.50.5
SN: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.30.254

Server can ping everything... and the clients can ping 192.168.30.254?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 18760600
Server ipconfig

IP 192.168.30.10
SN: 255.255.255.0
GW: 192.168.30.254 (Network Router linked to other network)
DNS:192.168.30.10
WINS:192.168.30.10

Clients

IP: 192.168.30.50
SN:255.255.255.0
GW:192.168.30.254
DNS:192.168.30.10
WINS:192.168.30.10

The 192.168.30.254 GW is a router which splits the network from the 192.168.50.0 network so we can have two networks in our office.  The ADSL modem router is located at 192.168.50.254.  

Make sense?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
ID: 18761016
Any software firewall installed on the client PCs that's set to a range of IP range it can reach? Norton Imternet Security has this kind of settings that allows access to up to certain IP range (and may include the server's) but not the GW.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18761115
This is sounding more and more like a problem with the router configuration... Anyway you can tell us what brand and maybe how you have it set up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:msha094
ID: 18761258
No third party software installed on the server as of yet as we have just installed the OS.  The router is a linksys BEFSR41.  It has an internet ethernet cable port with is plugged into our other network (192.168.50.x), and set to be assigned an address automatically which it gets.  There are also 4 ethernet ports.

The server is plugged into one of the 4 ports along with the client machine.

As ive mentioned, the server sees the other network (192.168.50.x - which it should be able to) but the client doesnt, only its own network i.e. 192.168.30.x network.

Weird.
0