[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Syntax (Column Copy Between Worksheets)

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
6,936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Howdy

I have 12 worksheets, each with 11 columns of data that I need to transfer into 11 other worksheets, one collumn at a time.  The pseudocode below sort of shows what I'm trying to do, but I'm light on the syntax specifics involved with VBA.  

for h = 1 to 12
   for i = 1 to 11
      for j = 1 to worksheet(h).Coumn(i).#ofRows
         copy all values from worksheet(h).Column(i).Row(j).value to worksheet13.Column(i).Row(j).value
         ....
         ....
         copy all values from worksheet(h).Column(i).Row(j).value to worksheet23.Column(i).Row(j).value
      end
   end
end

My big question is whether or not it's possible to just move an entire column in one command or whether it's necessary to move each value at a time.  That would only save me a single FOR loop, but complexity is complexity....the less complex the algorithm, the happier the gods tend to be.  

Any help would be, as always, greatly appreciated.

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:cdromes
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 100 total points
ID: 18760491
Hi Jason,

It's possible to copy an entire column. Like this....

    Worksheets(h).Column(i).Copy worksheet13.Column(i)

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Ray
Ray earned 100 total points
ID: 18763943
Jason,

Not directly an answer, but . . .

Anytime your are "light" on syntax, just create a macro.  Use the record a macro feature to do what you want, then look at the code that was created and use it/ change it as you see fit.  This single tip will get you MANY, MANY Miles of value!  (at least it has for me).

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdromes
ID: 18764389
Thanks to both for the answers!

rlistenb, that's so simple and handy that it's genius.  GENIUS!  

Jason
0