Solved

Help with a design idea for my web page

Posted on 2007-03-20
10
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi im not a big java programmer and as a result im a little stuck with little time, I am wanting to create something a little funky for a web page im creating to display the total raised by my school for red nose day and would like a bandit style rollers to roll up the total; that I can set as it rises (nothing dynamic just every few days more money is collected!) and set the colour to red and maybe change the font style (thick n bubbly if your wondering). I hate to ask for a straight code dump or something of that nature but my skills in this area leave much to be desired. Not sure if it is straight java I will need or java script or another variation however it needs inserting into a web page written in CSS. Can anyone help?

Thank you in advance.
Karl
0
Comment
Question by:Karl248
10 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18760414
Straight CSS will do it, with JavaScript. Where are you going to get the sum raised from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl248
ID: 18760481
Hi CEHJ

How do you mean where will I get it from? Either I will enter/change it in the code or I suppose it could be called from a text file, it will only change a few times over the next couple of weeks. Any ideas?

Thanks
Karl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PurpleSlade
ID: 18760800
What exactly are "bandit style rollers"?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 18762033
You dont need java for this a plain & simple HTML will do the job... you can design your HTML in frontpage or any other HTML authoring tool...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18762419
Do you have a target sum to raise?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Karl248
ID: 18762600
Hi people thanks for the comments.

To PurpleSlade: The type of rollers you get on fruit machines/one arm bandits where fruit or some symbols revolve and if you get say three cherrys in a row you get a prize say £2 and three 'xxx' symbols is the jackpot. im wishing to have the rollers roll general numbers or just a blur of colour and then stop from the lowest digit i.e the pence then work up so it would display for example: £2,457.78p the £,.p symbols whould be good to have but not vital.

To Kuldeepchaturvedi: Unfortunatly me school does not have the frontpage software and no other html authoring that i an aware of. is it possible to implement motion with just html? of is xhtml or something else needed if i was to use just notepad?

To CEHJ: There is no target as such (just as much as possible)  i just wish to display the total we have collected; as the students where doing events such as washing teachers cars and now they are collecting the cash.

Has anyoney got any input on how, if at all i could o this task as i am nowhere near a java developer or newbie standards for that matter.

Thanks
Karl
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 18762607
If you invent a target, you can take this approach:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE html
     PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
     "DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
  <head>
    <title></title>
    <script language="JavaScript">
          var currentSumRaised = 500.00;
          
          var TARGET_SUM = 500.0;
          
          
          function drawMeter() {
                var meter = document.getElementById('meter');
                meter.style.width = Math.floor(400 * currentSumRaised / TARGET_SUM) + 'px';
                  meter.style.height ='10px';                
                  meter.style.backgroundColor ='red';
          }
    </script>
  </head>
  <body onload="drawMeter()">
        <div id="meterbkg" style="width:400px;height:10px;border-color:black;border-style:solid;border-width:1px">
              <div id="meter"></div>
        </div>
  </body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl248
ID: 18762941
Thanks for that CEHJ its certainly a useful tool; however I am wanted to show a more specific counter that would show the exact amount - I know am getting fussy but it could just be numbers that fade in from left to right like some of the PowerPoint functions for title you can get. I just want something to show the funds raised with a little more style and funk that just a static total written on the screen, any ideas?

Thanks again the help is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18762948
You could adapt a hit counter
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18779461
:-)
0