Solved

how to perform a restore of an exchange 2003 mailbox (that was backed up with the exchange agent) using ArcServe 11.5?

Posted on 2007-03-20
15
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
A user cleaning his mailbox last week deleted his Outlook 2003 search folders while cleaning his sent mail and deleted mail. (This deleted his sales presentations that are required for his job.  I need to recover his single mailbox, but I don't want to overwrite the existing mail that has come in since the date of the tape being restored.  I would like to restore it to a PST personal folder in the users My Documents.

Thanks
Alan
0
Comment
Question by:alangravelle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18760563
Now if he just deleted the search folders, did any mail actually get deleted or just the search folder.

Search folders when deleted will not get rid of mail inside of them.  Re-creating the search folder should show him all his emails again that meet that criteria.  In all chances the mail is still in the mailbox somewhere.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18760616
You may also look at deleted item retention and see if you can get the search folder back without even having to use your backup software.  Or look in the deleted items folder to see if it really got purged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alangravelle
ID: 18760620
No, we searched his mailbox for these items without success and it was passed our deleted items retention when he notified me of the problem so it wasn't in his recoverable deleted items.  I am not 100% sure he deleted it from the search folders, but he IS missing messages that he needs and he was cleaning his mailbox and mentioned that folder as one of the places he was cleaning.   So I figure I could just recover "his" mailbox to a PST file located elsewhere and he could go through and drag the messages he needs to recover back to his live mailbox.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18760621
Any chance you had Deleted Item Retention turned on on the server?  If so all the email will still be there, have a read through this article on the subject http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 18760630
If you don't find a way to do this in Arcserve (sorry, I don't know it well enough to help) you could always backup his current mailbox to a PST, then do the restore, then re-import the PST telling it to over-write duplicates or just drag across new mail manually.  Not pretty but would do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alangravelle
ID: 18760632
I "really" need to know how to restore an individual  "mailbox" that was backed up with the Exchange Agent of Arcserve 11.5 to a PST file (not overwriting the existing mailbox).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18760665
I'm not farmilar with ARCserve, but you may see something that you can do redirection of the backup.  So that you could create a new mailbox and restore the backup to that mailbox.  You could then use exmerge to merge that mailbox into their existing one, or just copy the needed emails in.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 18760820
Are you doing a full information store backup?
If so then you need to use an RSG - Recovery Storage Group. This will allow you to extract the single user's mailbox from the restore.

Here are a few links on the RSG.
http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/12/the_recovery_st.html
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=824126

I expect CA have instructions on how to use an RSG with their product. I don't have a link for that as I don't use any CA products - I prefer to use something that works.

Simon.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 125 total points
ID: 18787044
Do you just have the Exchange agent or do you have the Premium Add-On?

If just the agent, then unless you were doing "brick level" mailbox backups, you have to follow Sembee's recommendation and set up a Recovery Storage Group.

Here's a link to the TEC doc on the CA support site on how to do an RSG restore...

http://supportconnect.ca.com/sc/kb/techdetail.jsp?searchID=TEC386271&docid=386271&bypass=yes&fromscreen=kbresults
0
 

Author Comment

by:alangravelle
ID: 20300295
None of the answers were correct. But you can close the question because it really doesn't matter to me anymore.  I no longer use Computer Associates products.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20300444
To restore mailbox data out from a backup to a PST you almost certainly use the Recovery Storage Group as described in Sembee's post (http:#18760820). The follow up post by ShineOn (http:#18787044) gives clear details on how to use this with your Computer Associates product.

I am going to leave my recommendation as is because the selected posts describe what would be the expected course of action in this scenario. It may not have worked in your particualar circumstances, in which case it would have been useful to follow the question up by posting what was actually going wrong and someone may have helped to fix the issue.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20526447
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0