Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

select option..

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-01
I am trying to send a vaule of select option in a.php to the another page's select option's value..

for example,
a.php file----
<form action = " a.php" >
<select name= "test">
<option value = "1">1</option>
<option value = "2">2</option>
<option value = "3">3</option>
</select>
</form>

b.php ----
<select name= "gettest">
<option value = "1">1</option>
<option value = "2">2</option>
<option value = "3">3</option>
</select>

if i select 1 in a.php page, on b.php, 1 has to be selected.
how can i send a value and recieve the value?
0
Comment
Question by:bbvic
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 800 total points
ID: 18760541
The values are send though the form the default method is get

so in this case you would do on b.php

<select name= "gettest">
<option value = "1" <?=($_GET["test"]==1?"selected":"")?>>1</option>
<option value = "2" <?=($_GET["test"]==2?"selected":"")?>>2</option>
<option value = "3" <?=($_GET["test"]==3?"selected":"")?>>3</option>
</select>

if you use the post method you would do $_POST["test"] instead of $_GET

<?=($_GET["test"]==1?"selected":"")?> is a if statement another way to write it would be

<? if($_GET["test"]==1) {

echo "selected";
} ?>
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
raja_ind82 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18762003
Please check this a.php and b.php

a.php
**************************************************
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Raja's sample</TITLE>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<form name="frmname" method="post" action="b.php">
<TABLE>
<TR>
      <TD>
      <select name= "test">
      <option value = "">Please select</option>
      <option value = "1">1</option>
      <option value = "2">2</option>
      <option value = "3">3</option>
      </select>
      </TD>
</TR>
<TR>
      <TD><input type="submit" name="btnbutton" value="Submit"></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>

b.php
***************************************************************************
<?php
$selectedvalue=$_POST['test'];
?>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Raja's sample</TITLE>
</HEAD>

<BODY>
<form name="frmname" method="post" action="">
<TABLE>
<TR>
      <TD>
      <select name= "test">
      <option value = "">Please select</option>
      <option value = "1" <?php echo $selectedvalue=="1"?"selected":""?> >1</option>
      <option value = "2" <?php echo $selectedvalue=="2"?"selected":""?>>2</option>
      <option value = "3" <?php echo $selectedvalue=="3"?"selected":""?>>3</option>
      </select>
      </TD>
</TR>
<TR>
      <TD></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>

i hope this will help you.

Regards,
M.Raja
0